Preliminary Programme



 Filter symposia


Rum
Dölj Alla

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
.

Symposia

Adult Congenital Heart Disease
ASE
Basic science
Breaks
Cardiac Dysrhythmias and Electrophysiology
Cardiac Imaging
Cardiovascular Morphology
CMP
Congenital Heart Surgery
Drug PH/HF
Dysrhythmia and PACES
Fetal Cardiology
Genetics, Basic Science and Myocardial Disease
Interventional Cardiology
Junior
Neurodevelopment and Psychosocial Care
Nursing and Allied Health Professionals
Paediatric Cardiovascular Intensive Care
Panel
PH/HF/CMP
Pulmonary Hypertension, Heart Failure and Transplantation
Sponsors
Sports Cardiology, Physical Activity and Prevention
Up-date course - Acquired heart diseases in childhood
1. Arrhythmia/electrophysiology
2. Basic science, Genetics
3. End-stage heart and lung disease
4. Fetal cardiology
5. Adult congenital heart disease
6. Imaging / functional assessment
7. Interventional cardiology
8. Surgery and Intensive care
9. Heart failure
10. Psychosocial
11. Morphology
12. Preventive
13. Nursing



A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
.
08:00
 
 
08:30
 
 
09:00
 
 
09:30
 
 
10:00
 
 
10:30
 
 
11:00
 
 
11:30
 
 
12:00
 
 
12:30
 
 
13:00
 
 
13:30
 
 
14:00
 
 
14:30
 
 
15:00
 
 
15:30
 
 
16:00
 
 
Update course - Acquired heart diseases in childhood
08:00-10:05
Marie Wahren-Herlenius; Katrin Fricke
Nurses and Allied Health Professions education day - Session 1. Care for patients with single ventricle from a life-cycle perspective
08:15-10:00
Ewa-Lena Bratt
Break & Exhibition
.
10:05-10:20
Update course
10:20-11:50
Liesl Zühlke; Ingegerd Östman-Smith
Nurses and Allied Health Professions education day - Session 2
10:30-12:00
Lynda Shaughnessy
Break & Exhibition
.
11:50-12:20
Update course
12:20-14:35
Walter Knirsch; Constance Weismann
Nurses and Allied Health Professions education day - Session 3
13:00-14:30
Gaby Stoffel
Quiz
14:35-15:00
Constance Weismann
Break & Exhibition
.
15:00-15:15
Opening & Mannheimer Lecture
A
15:15-16:30
Abstract session: Young Investigator Award
08:30-10:00
Nico Blom; Hiroyuki Yamagishi
It became a nightmare
08:30-10:00
Hans-Henrik Odland; Sreeram Narayanswami
Laterality Disorders: Joint session AEPC and APPCS
08:30-10:00
Mei-Hwan Wu; Juha-Matti Happonen
Abstract session: Interventional Cardiology
08:30-10:00
Michael Hofbeck; Michael Rigby
Ethical issues in prenatal and fetal cardiology
08:30-10:00
Frank Casey; Mats Mellander
Abstract session: Adult Congenital Heart Disease
08:30-10:00
Peter Eriksson; Jaspal Dua
Genetic testing in inherited cardiac disease
08:30-10:00
Sabine Klaassen; Juan Pablo Kaski
Break & Exhibition
.
10:00-10:30
Abstract session: Fetal Cardiology
10:30-12:00
Mats Mellander; Gurleen Sharland
ICD indications and programming in paediatric heart muscle disease
10:30-12:00
Juan Pablo Kaski; Janneke Kammeraad
Single ventricle assessement
10:30-12:00
Håkan Wåhlander; Inga Voges
Innovative catheter interventions in PH and RV pressure overload
10:30-12:00
Felix Berger; Georg Hansmann
Advance care planning in congenital heart disease
10:30-12:00
Werner Budts; Eva Goossens
Hypertension
10:30-12:00
Vesna Herceg-Cavrak; Erzsebet Hidvegi
Key Note Lecture and Best oral abstract session: Pulmonary hypertension, Heart failure and Transplantation
10:30-12:00
Karin Tran-Lundmark; Martin Koestenberger
Break & exhibition
.
12:00-13:30
Anatomical demonstration - Morphology of the interatrial septum, ASDs, PFOs and other interatrial communications (intervention and surgery oriented).
12:15-13:20
Regina Boekenkamp; Monique Jongbloed
CME cases presentation; joint session junior members and WG Pulmonary Hypertension, Heart failure and Transplantation
12:20-13:20
Skaiste Sendikaite; Katharina Meinel; Lianne M. Geerdink; Heiner Latus
Florence Nightingale lecture; The contribution of empirical research in nursing to the care for patients with CHD: reflection on the past and the future
12:20-13:05
Eva Goossens; Ewa-Lena Bratt
1. Industry sponsored session: Medtronic
12:40-13:25
Marc Gewillig
2. Industry sponsored session: GE Healthcare
12:40-13:25
Carolina Bonilla Herrando
Surgery of valve disorders in ACHD
13:30-15:00
Jaspal Dua; Hans Lidén
ECG pitfalls and pearls
13:30-15:00
Alice Maltret; Thomas Paul
Imaging for risk stratification and prognosis in congenital heart disease
13:30-15:00
Kuberan Pushparajah; Massimiliano Cantinotti
Truncus arteriosus from fetus to adult
13:30-15:00
Matthias Sigler; Paolo Ferrero
Non-TGA coronary anomalies
13:30-15:00
René Prêtre; Antonio Corno
New cardiovasc drugs for children
13:30-15:00
Willem A. Helbing; Georg Hansmann
Covid 19
13:30-15:00
Inga Voges; Stefan Berg
What´s new in Sports in CHD- from children to adults
13:30-15:00
Peter Fritsch; Guido Pieles
Break & Exhibition
.
15:00-15:30
Quality improvement in CHD: Joint session AEPC-ASE
15:30-17:00
Inga Voges; Piers Barker
Abstract session: Dysrhythmia
15:30-17:00
Anders Nygren; Roman Gebauer
Abstract session: Congenital Heart Surgery
15:30-17:00
Roberto Di Donato; René Prêtre
Outcome/data management in the catheterization laboratory
15:30-17:00
Jeffrey Jacobs; John Thomson
Puzzle the expert
15:30-17:00
Annika Öhman; Sally-Ann Clur
Abstract Session: End Stage Heart Disease, Morphology& Cardiac Imaging
15:30-17:00
Håkan Wåhlander; Gerald Greil
Would I authorize my patient to do competitive sports?
15:30-17:00
Peter Fritsch; Fabrizio Drago
[By separate invitation only: Industry meets AEPC Council]
08:00-09:00
Dilatation of the aorta – What do we know? How should we image? What should we do?
08:30-10:00
Emanuela Valsangiacomo Buechel; Sabine Klaassen
Heart failure in adult congenital heart disease (ACHD); how to anticipate already in childhood?
08:30-10:00
Werner Budts; Damien Cullington
Stents in congenital heart disease
08:30-10:00
Rik De Wolf; Gianfranco Butera
Abstract session: Congenital Heart Surgery
08:30-10:00
Mats Synnergren; Christoph Menzel
Novel developments in cardiovascular imaging
08:30-10:00
Arno Roest; John Simpson
Pulmonary vein stenosis: Joint session AEPC and JSPCCS
08:30-10:00
Roberto Di Donato; Shouzaburoh Doi
Stay tuned with the new device
08:30-10:00
Thomas Kriebel; Georgia Sarquella-Brugada
Cardiomyopathy: How to manage uncertainty?
08:30-10:00
Ruth Heying; Lynda Shaughnessy
Break & Exhibition
.
10:00-10:30
Pulmonary hypertensive vascular disease and heart failure in patients operated to Fontan physiology
10:30-12:00
Georg Hansmann; George Sarris; Paolo Ferrero; Werner Budts
Abstract session: Nursing and Allied Health Professionals, Neurodevelopment and Psychosocial Care
10:30-12:00
Ewa-Lena Bratt; Frank Casey
Hausdorf lecture and "Successes and failure session" Interventional Cardiology
10:30-12:00
Regina Boekenkamp; Gianfranco Butera; Thomas Krasemann; Shakeel Qureshi
Abstract session: Genetics, Basic Science, and Myocardial disease
10:30-12:00
Sabine Klaassen; Franziska Seidel
Abstract session: Sports, Physical Activity and Prevention
10:30-12:00
Eero Jokinen; Anette Wacker-Gussmann
Turner syndrome
10:30-12:00
Renate Oberhoffer; Hashim Abdul Khaliq
Abstract session: Cardiac Imaging
10:30-12:00
Emanuela Valsangiacomo Buechel; John Simpson
Abstract session: Dysrhythmia
10:30-12:00
Juha-Matti Happonen; Janice Till
Break & Exhibition
.
12:00-13:30
IS21 - Honorary Lecture Morphology: Honorary session for Prof. Adriana Gittenberger-de Groot
12:15-13:05
Matthias Sigler; Nico Blom
3. Industry sponsored session: Abbott
12:40-13:25
Marc Gewillig
Pulmonary atresia with intact ventricular septum (PAIVS): Morphology, Imaging, Perinatal treatment
13:30-15:00
Joanna Dangel; Owen Miller
Abstract session: Cardiac Imaging
13:30-15:00
Håkan Wåhlander; Charlotte De Lange
PROMS and PREMS: do we really capture what is important to patients?
13:30-15:00
Malin Berghammer; Eva Goossens
How to manage..
13:30-15:00
Maully Shah; Laszlo Környei
First trimester echocardiography - what is the best way to perform and counsel ?
13:30-15:00
Eva Grohmann; Taisto Sarkola
Abstract session: Interventional Cardiology
13:30-15:00
Petru Liuba; Alan Magee
Abstract session: Genetics, Basic Science and Myocardial Disease
13:30-15:00
Juan Pablo Kaski; Ingegerd Östman-Smith
Break & Exhibition
.
15:00-15:30
Post Fontan heart - from structure to function
15:30-17:00
Adam Kolésnik; John Thomson
CICU controversies
15:30-17:00
Nikolaus Haas; Cecile Tissot
Transfer and transition; “Transfer and transition, does one size fit all?
15:30-17:00
Philip Moons; Ewa-Lena Bratt
Abstract session: Cardiac Imaging
15:30-17:00
Katarina Hanséus; Zdenka Reinhardt
Right ventricular failure in congenital heart disease: Joint session AEPC and CPCA
15:30-17:00
Frederic Dallaire; Willem A. Helbing
Controversies in the surgical management of the atrioventricular canal
15:30-17:00
George Sarris; Patrick Myers
Abstract session: Fetal Cardiology
15:30-17:00
Misha Bhat; Annika Öhman
Abstract session: Interventional Cardiology
15:30-17:00
Shakeel Qureshi; Jaana Pihkala
State of the Art Lecture: "Pediatric cardiology from a global health care perspective" & Closing ceremony
A
17:00-17:45
Katarina Hanséus; Jan Sunnegårdh